Schedule-at-a-Glance

AFP 2020 Schedule-at-a-Glance

Saturday, October 17
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration at Mandalay Bay
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Satellite Registration at Luxor
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. CTP Exam Review Course – Day 1 of 3
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshops
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Lounge– Sponsored by PNC
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
Sunday, October 18
8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration at Mandalay Bay
8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Satellite Registration at Luxor
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Annual Meeting
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshops
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Lounge- Sponsored by PNC
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. CTP Exam Review Course – Day 2 of 3
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. AFP Aware Community Service Day – Sponsored by BBVA Compass
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. AFP Aware Registration and Breakfast
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. AFP Aware Onsite Event
9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. AFP Aware Offsite Event
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. AFP Aware Volunteer Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. AFP Aware Puppy Park – Sponsored by Basware
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. FP&A Roundtable
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Payments Symposium - Sponsored by Kyriba
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Executive Roundtable
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. AFP 2020 Attendee Orientation
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. AFP Executive Reception - Sponsored by Chatham Financial
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Sunday Keynote Doors Open
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Sunday Keynote Session
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Grand Opening Reception
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. AFP Canadian Reception
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Paintfest– Sponsored by BBVA Compass
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. LinkedIn Corner & Headshot Lounge 
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Golf Simulator – Sponsored by DadeSystems
8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. AFP 2020 Kick-Off – The Beach at Mandalay Bay
Monday, October 19
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Lounge– Sponsored by PNC
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Attendee Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Payments Breakfast – Sponsored by Bellin, Fiserv, NACHA
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. AFP Executive Breakfast - Sponsored by RBC
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. 2021 Advanced Priority Space Selection Meeting
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. FP&A Symposium
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Golf Simulator – Sponsored by DadeSystems
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. AFP Conversations Podcast
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. LinkedIn Corner & Headshot Lounge
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Paintfest – Sponsored by BBVA Compass
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. CTP Exam Review Course – Day 3 of 3
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. AFP Aware Puppy Park – Sponsored by Basware
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Executive Coaching
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Learning Lounge Sessions 1 and 2
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. MindShift Stage Presentation 1 - Sponsored by Santander
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. AFP Executive Institute Session– Sponsored by PNC
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.Payments Roundtable
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Attendee Lunch
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Industry Roundtables Luncheon
-Banking, Healthcare & Services, Energy & Utilities, Manufacturing
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Luncheon – Sponsored by PNC
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. AFP Regional Officers Luncheon – Invite Only
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Dessert Reception
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. FP&A Luncheon - Sponsored by Adaptive Insights, OneStream Software, Planful and Vena Solutions
1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Learning Lounge Sessions 3 and 4
1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. MindShift Stage Presentation 2 - Sponsored by Santander
1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Career Coaching Session
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Session – Sponsored by PNC
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Industry Roundtables
-Government, Retail, Insurance, Education & Non-Governmental Organizations
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. MindShift Keynote Doors Open
3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. MindShift Keynote - Sponsored by Capital One
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. FP&A Reception – Sponsored by Adaptive Insights, OneStream Software, Planful and Vena Solutions
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Payments Mixer – Sponsored by Bellin, Fiserv and NACHA
Tuesday, October 20
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Attendee Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Lounge– Sponsored by PNC
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. 2020 Advanced Priority Space Selection Meeting
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. AFP Conversations Podcast
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Golf Simulator – Sponsored by DadeSystems
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. LinkedIn Corner & Headshot Lounge
8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Paintfest – Sponsored by BBVA Compass
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. AFP Executive Institute Session – Sponsored by PNC
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Payments Roundtable - Sponsored by Nacha
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Executive Coaching
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Learning Lounge Sessions 5 and 6
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. MindShift Stage Presentation 3 - Sponsored by Santander
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. AFP Executive Institute Session – Sponsored by PNC
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Attendee Lunch
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Certification Luncheon – Sponsored by PNC
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. AFP Executive Institute Luncheon – Sponsored by PNC
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. AFP Aware Puppy Park – Sponsored by Basware
1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Dessert Reception
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Learning Lounge Sessions 7 and 8
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. MindShift Stage Presentation 4 - Sponsored by Santander
1:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Career Coaching Session
1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Executive Roundtable 
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. FP&A Roundtable
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Tuesday Keynote Doors Open
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Tuesday Keynote
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Closing Reception
Wednesday, October 21
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Attendee Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Registration
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Attendee Refreshment Break
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions

Schedule current as of 1/28/2020